Georgia, Armenia to produce European standard in border management
A €4.3 million project promoting more secure and easy traffic between the border of Georgia and Armenia is coming to its end, according to Georgia Today.
On November 25th, a summary conference in Tbilisi will bring together representatives of border management agencies in Georgia and Armenia and also international organizations.
The delegation of the European Union to Georgia, the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), the Ministry of Finance of Georgia and Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia are completing a project to assist the governments of Armenia and Georgia in reducing the barriers for trade, transit and movements of people acrodd the Bagratashen-Sadakhlo border.
The project helped the governments of the two countries to tackle smuggling and trafficking, ease people’s movement at the border crossing point, equip and train border guards and promote professional cooperation between the border management agencies of Armenia and Georgia.
The European Union and UNDP also assisted the Government of Georgia to prepare and endorse the Border Management Strategy of Georgia from 2014-2018.
The initiative at the Bagratashen-Sadakhlo border crossing point is part of the European Union assistance program to the South Caucasus countries to help introduce Integrated Border Management recognised as one of the most effective tools to maintain open but secure and controlled borders.
A similar project is being implemented at the land border between Azerbaijan and Georgia.