Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s 2015 Phoneathon raises over 1.3 million euros
The annual Pan-European Phoneathon of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund, headed by the Fund’s French affiliate and held during November 18-22, raised over 1.3 million euros in donations and pledges.
The large-scale fundraising campaign mobilized the Armenian communities of France   (1,205,569 euros), Germany (76,050 euros) and Switzerland (24,554 euros). Proceeds form the Phoneathon will be used for the construction of community centers in Artsakh, expansion of agricultural projects in Armenia’s Tavush Region and assistance to the Armenian communities of Syria and Iraq.
The Greek community traditionally joined the Phoneathon with their fundraising held in Greece on November 22. The phoneathon raised around 29,000 euros, which will be used for the construction of a kindergarten in Karin Tak, a village in Nagorno Karabakh’s Shushi region.
Contributions are still being made.