President argsyan meets Dean of the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University
President Serzh Sargsyan received today Dean of the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy of Tufts University James Stavridis and President of the Tavitian Foundation Aso Tavitian.
At the meeting, the parties spoke about the current cooperation between the Tavitian Foundation established by the American benefactor Aso Tavitian and the Fletcher School. Through the scholarships provided by the Tavitian Foundation, gifted young people from the Republic of Armenia are receiving world class education at the Fletcher School. Over 250 alumni of the school have returned to Armenia after receiving education in the framework of this program and utilize their knowledge and abilities in Armenia.
At the same time, the Tavitian Foundation is sponsoring visits of Deans and prominent faculty members to Armenia, to provide them with the opportunity to learn firsthand about the Armenian nation and current geopolitical reality.
Admiral James Stavridis is also a member to the US Council on Foreign Relations. He served for many years in the US navy and occupied high positions including NATO’s Supreme Allied Commander Europe, as well as the first commander of the US Center of strategic and tactical research. He has also served as the executive assistant to the Secretary of the Navy and the senior military assistant to the United States Secretary of Defense. During his tenure, he was decorated with more than 50 US as well as foreign medals and certificates of honor.
At the meeting with the President of Armenia, the parties discussed current international problems and challenges, as well as regional developments.