The US interested in deepening cooperation with Armenia
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received today Bridget A. Brink, US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of European & Eurasian Affairs.
The Armenian Foreign Minister hailed the high level of partnership between Armenia and the US, stressing that considerable progress has been achieved in the bilateral relations over the past years, which opens up new perspectives for the further reinforcement and expansion of cooperation.
Bridget A. Brink noted, in turn, that the US values the partnership with Armenia and is willing to take practical steps with a view of deepening the cooperation.
The interlocutors referred to the perspectives of development of Armenian-American economic relations and exchanged views on the results of the first meeting of the Armenia-U.S. Council on Trade and Investment.
“I’m proud that the US is one of the largest direct investors in Armenia,” Bridget A. Brink said, voicing hope that the high-level meetings will help boost mutually beneficial cooperation.
The Armenian Foreign Minister and the U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary of State exchanged views on the process of peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict, emphasizing the impermissibility of violation of the ceasefire regime.
Edward Nalbandian and Bridget A. Brink referred to a number of issues on international and regional agenda, the ways of fighting terrorism and resolution of conflicts.
The US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State praised Armenia’s contribution to global security and the country’s participation in peacekeeping operations.