Hayastan Fund’s Pan-European Phoneathon kicks off on November 18
The Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s 16th annual Pan-European Phoneathon, led by the fund’s French affiliate, will take place during November 18-22. Anne Hidalgo, mayor of Paris, and Patrick Devedjian, president of the General Council of Hauts-de-Seine, will serve as the godmother and godfather of the Phoneathon, respectively, making appeals for support throughout the five days of the event.
Proceeds from the Phoneathon will be used to build community centers in Nagorno Karabakh, expand agricultural-development projects in Armenia’s Tavush Region, and provide assistance to Armenian refugees from Syria and Iraq.
Following the terrorist attacks in Paris on November 13, the fund’s French affiliate stated: “Today France, our country, lies wounded after being assailed at the hands of barbarians. We are in mourning. Many of the children of our own nation, which was subjected to similar atrocities in 1915, are now being forced out of their native communities in Syria and Iraq and once again taking the road of exile. The November 13 attacks in Paris were a blow to a civilization built on compassion, respect for human dignity, tolerance, and freedom. Armenia and Nagorno Karabakh are part of a civilization that shares those very same values. We must, therefore, safeguard the borders of the twin Armenian republics, and also support the tens of thousands of Armenians who need our urgent assistance. As agreed by Mayor Anne Hidalgo and Patrick Devedjian, the godmother and godfather of our Phoneathon, we will carry the event through, exactly as planned. The words ‘You don’t scare us,’ which are emblazoned on buildings at Paris, fully reflect our stance.”
The Phoneathon was preceded by an opening Gala Dinner on November 12, held at the Paris City Hall under the auspices of Mayor Anne Hidalgo.
In the course of the Phoneathon, more than 600 volunteers stationed in Paris, Marseille, Toulouse, and Lyon will call some 50,000 households, businesses, and organizations in France, Germany, and Switzerland to request their support. The Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s other affiliates in Europe — including those of Britain, Austria, the Netherlands, Sweden, Romania, and Greece — as well as Cyprus will organize their own fundraising events in the run-up to the fund’s Thanksgiving Day Telethon on November 26.