Azerbaijan lacks political will to reach peaceful settleemnt: Karabakh Foreign Minister
On November 13, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Karen Mirzoyan delivered a speech at a round-table discussion entitled “Nagorno Karabakh: New Challenges and New Opportunities” organized in the framework of the “Days of Artsakh in Moscow,” NKR Ministry of Foreign Affairs reports.
In his speech, Karen Mirzoyan briefed on the current stage of the peaceful settlement process of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict and the situation on the Line of Contact between the armed forces of the NKR and Azerbaijan. Karen Mirzoyan noted that the Azerbaijani leadership had consistently demonstrated unwillingness and lack of political will to reach a peaceful and final settlement to the conflict and had taken steps aimed at further escalation of tension.  This is, in particular, manifested in Baku’s consistent rejection of both; the initiatives of Armenian sides on the stabilization of the situation on the Line of Contact and the latest proposals of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmen on the establishment of mechanisms for the investigation of incidents.
The NKR Foreign Minister also presented the state-building process in the NKR, noting that the people and authorities of Artsakh are united in their determination to continue the path chosen in 1991 referendum on independence, and confirmed in the constitutional referendum in 2006. In this context, the NKR Foreign Minister underlined that Karabakh is a reliable, predictable and responsible partner and an important geopolitical factor in ensuring stability and peace in the region.
In his speech, the NKR Foreign Minister also touched upon a range of current issues of regional and international politics,including the issue of international terrorism. In this regard, Karen Mirzoyan noted that the NKR faced that problem back in 1992 – 1994, when Azerbaijan violating the norms of international law attracted thousands of foreign mercenaries from different terrorist groups, to participate in the hostilities against Nagorno Karabakh. The Foreign Minister noted that international terrorism is a global challenge requiring consolidated approach of international community to overcome it.