ADB, Armenia mark 10th anniversary of partnership
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) commemorated the 10th anniversary of its partnership with Armenia, which aims to boost the country’s economy and improve the people’s quality of life.
To mark the occasion, ADB’s Armenia Resident Mission organized a 2-day event featuring a conference and a workshop on best practices and lessons learned about project management in Armenia and internationally. Project management experts and trainers were invited by ADB to share their experiences with colleagues who are designing and implementing infrastructure and development projects in Armenia.
“I want to congratulate everyone who contributed to the growth and development of ADB’s programs in Armenia over the past 10 years,” said David Dole, Country Director of ADB’s Armenia Resident Mission. “We are looking forward to working with the Government of Armenia and our development partners on many more projects in the future.”
ADB is providing loans and technical assistance in the transport, water supply and sanitation, and energy sectors, as well as supporting the government to improve the business environment and to foster entrepreneurship among women. As of October 2015, ADB has loaned Armenia $1.04 billion, with $133 million for projects in the private sector and $910.03 million for projects in the public sector, according to ADB.
Some of the key public sector projects in Armenia financed by ADB are the North-South Road Corridor Investment Program; Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program; Water Supply and Sanitation Sector Project; Solid Waste Management Improvement Investment Program; and the Women’s Entrepreneurship Support Sector Development Program.  There are also special programs being implemented with private sector financing which ADB is supporting, such as the modernization of the Sevan-Hrazdan Cascade Hydropower system, and the Zvartnots Airport Expansion Project.
In the coming years ADB will continue to help improve Armenia’s internal and external transport links, upgrade urban environments, and strengthen the energy and seismic security of the country.
ADB, based in Manila, is dedicated to reducing poverty in Asia and the Pacific through inclusive economic growth, environmentally sustainable growth, and regional integration. Established in 1966, it is owned by 67 members—48 from the region. In 2014, ADB assistance totaled $22.9 billion, including co-financing of $9.2 billion.