Russia does nothing that could harm sides in the Karabakh conflict: Foreign Ministry
Photo by Natalia Garnelis/TASS
Russia is not doing anything that could harm Armenia or Azerbaijan in the issue of settlement in the mostly Armenian populated Azerbaijani enclave of Nagorno Karabakh, Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova said on Thursday, TASS reports.
“We maintain very close contacts on Nagorno Karabakh settlement with our Armenian and Azerbaijani colleagues, and we do nothing that could damage the sides,” she said.
Zakharova replied to a journalist’s request to comment on media reports claiming that during his visit to Yerevan, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov had allegedly urged a return to some areas to Azerbaijan.
“I can confirm that our position on Nagorno Karabakh remains invariable,” she said. Focusing on how the matter was discussed at talks in Yerevan on November 9, she referred reporters to commentaries of Lavrov himself at the news conference after the talks.
“Minister’s commentaries were rather detailed and were made at an open news conference,” she said.