ICRC: Azerbaijan hands over Armenian civilian
An Armenian civilian was repatriated today in an operation carried out under the auspices of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), Communication Programs Director of the ICRC Yerevan Office Zara Amatuni confirmed the news to Public Radio of Armenia.
The woman had crossed the international border into Azerbaijan on 8 November 2015. Today’s handover took place on the road between the Azerbaijani town of Gazakh and the Armenian town of Ijevan, at the international border.
Acting as a neutral intermediary and in accordance with its mandate, the ICRC facilitated this repatriation in conjunction with the Azerbaijani and Armenian authorities. The individual in question had previously confirmed to ICRC staff that she was returning of her own free will. ICRC representatives were also in contact with her family prior to the operation.
On the basis of its mandate under the Geneva Conventions, the ICRC has been working in the region since 19n92 in connectio with the Nagorny Karabakh conflict.