Armenia Media Inc (Australia) wins at NSW Multicultural and Indigenous Media Awards
Armenia Media, Inc. has won for “BEST ONLINE NEWS COVERAGE 2015” at the NSW Multicultural and Indigenous Media Awards (MIMA), held at the NSW Parliament House on Wednesday, November 11th.
The MIMA Awards, being held for the fourth year under the Chairmanship of NSW Member of Parliament, Shaoquett Moselmane, celebrates the achievements of remarkable people in multicultural and Indigenous media.
Armenia Media, Inc. was nominated for its Armenian-Australian news website, Armenia Online ( and took out the award for Best Online News Coverage. This was Armenia Media, Inc.’s first nomination, and the award was accepted by Board member Karina Arakel and Executive Director of the Armenian National Committee of Australia (ANC Australia), Vache Kahramanian.
When accepting the award, Kahramanian said: “On behalf of Armenia Media, Inc. and all its publisher organisations, its Board, Editorial Staff and Volunteers we thank the NSW Multicultural and Indigenous Media Awards and its Chairman, Shaoquett Moselmane MP.”
He added: “We dedicate this award to the memory of the 1.5 million Armenians who suffered during the Armenian Genocide, in this Centenary year of commemoration.”