Lavrov chides PACE for resolution on Nagorno Karabakh
Armenia appreciates Russia’s efforts to reach a solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Armenian Foreign Minister Eduard Nalbandian said on Monday following talks with his Russian counterpart Sergey Lavrov.
“We discussed the issue of the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement,” he said. “Armenia highly appreciates Russia’s efforts aimed at resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict by peaceful means. We will continue working in this vein.”
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov noted that Russia is opposed to discussing Nagorno-Karabakh settlement at international venues not designed for that purpose.
“We, the co-chairmen of the Minsk process – Russia, the United States and France – speak out against the attempts to raise this issue at various international venues, which did not engage in the settlement,” he said, when commenting on a report by the PACE Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy on the situation around  Nagorno-Karabakh.
The Russian foreign minister noted that the co-chairmen of the Minsk group maintain regular dialogue on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. “This is a very complex issue with its own history,” Lavrov said.
Nalbandian also expressed condolences over  the Russian plane crash over Egypt’s Sinai Peninsula and thanked Lavrov for the assistance in transporting home the bodies of Armenian citizens who lost their lives in the air crash in South Sudan.
“Today’s meeting was another good opportunity to discuss the implementation of the agreements reached at the level of heads of our states,” Nalbandian said.