Indian business delegation to visit Armenia
The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) has announced that it would be leading a Business Delegation to Yerevan, Armenia between 27 November-1 December 2015, from Chennai, News Today reports.
FICCI head, Tamilnadu State Council, Ruban Hobday, said, ‘The delegation would focus on education, film shooting, hospitality, gem and jewellery, infrastructure,  IT products and services, drugs, chemicals and pharmaceuticals, handicrafts, minerals and mineral products, textile yarns and cotton fabrics, processed and semi processed food items, marine food, fruits and vegetables, stones and other construction material, leather product and non ferrous metallurgy among other sectors of mutual interest. The visit shall also aim at creating awareness among Armenian companies regarding the policy initiatives undertaken by our Government to enhance trade and investment ties between the two economies.
During the visit FICCI would be organising the business-to-business meeting, factory visits and meetings with government authorities concerned. The meeting would serve as a platform to interact with senior businessmen from Armenia.