Armenian, Russian FMs to discuss a wide range of issues on bilateral agenda
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov will on Monday pay a working visit to Armenia, where he will hold talks with his counterpart Edward Nalbandian, the Russian Foreign Ministry said in a statement, TASS reports.
The ministry said the meeting “will consider issues of mutual interest on the bilateral, regional and international agenda.”
The Russian minister is also expected to be received by Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan.
In April 2015, Nalbandian visited Moscow. The ministers regularly meet at events of various integration associations, including the Commonwealth of Independent States (a loose association of former Soviet republics), the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO), the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) and at other international sites.
Lavrov and Nalbandian last met at a forum of graduates of the Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO), held in the Armenian capital in late October. The two countries’ top diplomats are graduates of that higher educational establishment.