Eugene Kaspersky to receive Armenian President’s 2015 IT Award
Eugene Kaspersky, CEO of the Kaspersky Lab is the 6th recipient of the Armenian President’s annual IT Award. He will receive the prize on November 16 in Yerevan, the Head of Staff of Presidential Administration, Chairman of the Award Commission Vigen Sargsyan told reporters today.
Every year the prize is awarded to renowned persons for global contribution in the field of information technologies.
On a three-day visit to Armenia, Kaspersky will have meetings with the Armenian leadership, representatives of the IT sphere and students.
The President’s IT prize has previously been awarded to Mario Mazzola, Chief Development Officer at Cisco Systems Corporation, the former Executive Director  General of Intel Corporation, Chairman of the Board Craig R. Barrett, co-founder of the Apple Computer Corporation Steve Wozniak, Chairman Emeritus of Synaptics Company Federico Faggin and former CEO of Hitachi Company Tsugio Makimoto.