Armenia, EU commited to raising bilateral cooperation to a new level
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian  received Herbert Salber, the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia.
Minister Nalbandian and the EU Special Representative Salber emphasized the importance of the mandate given by the Council of the European Union to the European Commission to negotiate the formation of a new legal framework of relations with Armenia.
Minister Nalbandian expressed hope, that as a result of the negotiations a document will be drafted, which will reflect the joint commitment to raise mutually beneficial Armenia-European Union cooperation onto a new level and will outline the comprehensive cooperation in the areas of mutual interest.
The sides discussed efforts exerted by Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries aimed at moving forward the negotiation process of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution.
The EU Special Representative Salber mentioned, that there is no alternative to the peaceful settlement of the issue, and reaffirmed EU’s support to the negotiations held in the format of the OSCE Minsk group Co-Chairs.