Armenian President, Georgian Parliament Speaker meet in Tbilisi
President Serzh Sargsyan had a meeting today with Georgian Parliament Speaker David Usupashvili in Tbilisi.
The interlocutors warmly recalled the official visit of David Usupashvili’s delegation to Armenia this February and attached importance to the regular high-level meetings held during recent years, which, the RA president and the Georgian parliament speaker agreed, give a breath of fresh air to bilateral relations, thereby giving a chance to discuss the key items on the comprehensive Armenian-Georgian.
The Georgian parliament speaker welcomed and stressed the importance of the RA president’s visit, underscoring that Georgians hold Serzh Sargsyan in high regard and esteem not only as Armenia’s president, but also as a great apologist for the strengthening of friendship between Georgia and Armenia. David Usupashvili expressed the hope that Serzh Sargsyan’s visit will become another step forward aimed at reinforcing the friendship of the two countries.
President Serzh Sargsyan stressed the role of parliamentarians in developing brotherly and good-neighborly relations between Armenian and Georgia that are based on a strong historical foundation, noting that inter-parliamentary ties have long occupied their firm place in the agenda of inter-state relations which is testified by the presence of inter-parliamentary cooperation committees in the two countries’ parliaments.
The interlocutors agreed that the development of Armenia and Georgia, as well as the well-being of the two friendly peoples are greatly conditioned by the close cooperation between Armenia and Georgia and by the strengthening of relations. Serzh Sargsyan and David Usupashvili attached importance to the promotion of collaboration in all spheres, including political, economic, humanitarian etc..
Armenia’s president thanked for the participation of Georgia’s deputy parliament speaker in the events to commemorate the victims of the Armenian Genocide which took place on April 24 this year, on the occasion of the Armenian Genocide Centennial.
At the meeting, the parliament speaker noted that Georgia is carefully following the process of RA constitutional amendments and is aware that while developing the draft of amendments the specialized group also studied Georgia’s practice.
The interlocutors attached importance to taking a balanced, prudent and delicate stance on the sensitive issues and problems that are of crucial importance to each other and to showing respect for mutual interests.
The parties also reflected upon regional problems and challenges. President Serzh Sargsyan attached weight to Georgia’s role in the maintenance of security and stability in the region.