Armenia, Tajikistan agree to expand bilateral cooperation
On October 30, on the margins of the meeting of the Council of CIS Heads of Government, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met with Prime Minister of Tajikistan Kohir Rasulzoda in Dushanbe.
During the meeting, the two prime ministers discussed a number of issues of mutual interest. They stressed the need for closer cooperation in economic, humanitarian and other spheres, as well as in the framework of international organizations.
Coming to trade and economic relations, the parties pointed to the need for revitalizing the activities of the intergovernmental commission through practical steps that will bring about tangible growth in bilateral trade turnover.
The Heads of Government of Armenia and Tajikistan considered it important to expand and deepen cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats.