Turkey’s Patriotic Party reacts to George Clooney’s Armenian Genocide remarks
Turkey’s Patriotic Party (‘Vatan Partisi’ in Turkish) has reacted to Hollywood star George Clooney’s statements two days ago during his interview in the South California Public Radio where he referred to 1915 as “Armenian Genocide,” Daily Sabah reports.
Clooney said the events of 1915 constituted “genocide” and there was no argument about it. He said: “There was a genocide in Armenia in 1915.”
Reacting to Clooney’s remarks, the Patriotic Party’s international relations head member Onur Sinan Güzaltan said on Thursday, “The truth cannot be hidden,” and advised the Hollywood star to look at the European Court of Human Rights’ (ECHR) verdict in which Switzerland’s appeal to overrule the conviction of the party’s chairman (Doğu Perinçek) over the denial of the Armenian Genocide was rejected.
Grattan claimed that the Clooney family was “one of the toys used to manipulate the 1915 events.”
Armenia intervened in the Perinçek v. Switzerland  case as a third party and was represented by human rights lawyers Amal Clooney and Geoffrey Robertson. “The Grand Chamber ruling was  a victory for Armenia,” Amal Clooney said, as she commented on the judgement.