Film on 1988 devastating earthquake in Armenia to be nominated for Oscar – Photos
Filming is underway in Moscow for the “Earthquake” –  a movie about the devastating 1988 earthquake in Armenia, which claimed several thousand lives, TASS reports.
The shooting has started on the territory of an old Moscow factory, where the decorations of ruined Leninakan (now Gyumri) have been constructed.
The crew first focused on the documentary materials, but things changed after the authors spent time talking to people affected by the tragedy. “Emotionally, this project is a very complex one,” Production Designer David Dadunashvili said.
Director Sarik Andreasyan was also impressed by the meeting with the residents of Gyumri. “As soon as you start speaking to people, they start crying. I thought that if we started recreating the ruins, coffins, corpses around the city, we would not be forgiven; it would not be correct in relation to the people of Gyumri. That’s why we decided to do that in a pavilion.”
Sarik Andreasyan hopes the movie will reach out to every viewer. “Those who know nothing about the earthquake in Armenia will see a good film and will not stay indifferent when they leave the cinema.” We were not on the Titanic, but we all cried watching Cameron’s film.
The director stressed that it will be a film about people and about the uniting factor of the tragedy.
The film will be released in Russia and Armenia at the end of 2016. Armenia will probably nominate it for the Oscar in the “Best Foreign Language Film” nomination.