New bridge at Armenia-Georgia border to boost bilateral commercial ties
Georgia and Armenia are expanding commercial, economic and tourism ties by building a new bridge to better connect the two countries, reports.
A delegation from Armenia visited Georgia today to sign an agreement on building the new bridge over the Debed River, near the Armenian border.
The new bridge will be built at the Sadakhlo-Bagratashen border checkpoint. Currentl this border crossing point only has a single narrow bridge built in Soviet times.
The decision to build a new bridge was made last year when Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and his Armenian counterpart Hovik Abrahamyan met. While discussing ways to deepen political and economic relations, two officials agreed to jointly construct a bridge to commemorate their friendship.
For this reason, the bridge would be called “a bridge of friendship”.
Construction of the new bridge will be carried out by the Georgian Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure. Further details of the construction plans or the anticipated costs have not been revealed.