Minsk Group Co-Chairs visit Stepanakert
On 27 October Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan received OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Igor Popov (the Russian Federation), Pierre Andrieu (France), James Warlick (the USA), personal representative of the OSCE chairman-in-office, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk and accompanying them individuals.
Issues related to the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict settlement and situation along the borderline were discussed during the meeting.
President Sahakyan noted that Azerbaijan’s aggressive policy and gross violations of the ceasefire regime, rejection of any constructive proposals by official Baku endangered stability and peace in the region, as well as the mediatory mission carried out in the direction.
The President underlined that it’s necessary above all to give new impetus to the maintenance of the ceasefire regime and particularize responsibility mechanisms for its violation, adding that official Stepanakert is ready to take an active part in that process.