Baku’s border provocations accompanied by bellicose rhetoric and threats: Armenian FM
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs James Warlick, Igor Popov and Pierre Andrieu.
The parties continued the discussions on furthering the process of peaceful settlement of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Nagorno Karabakh.
The Armenian Foreign Minister called the attention of the mediators to the fact that Azerbaijan continues to violate the ceasefire at the line of contact with Artsakh and the shared border with Armenia even after the two statements the Co-Chairs issued last month.
“The border provocations by Azerbaijan are accompanied by belligerent statements and threats in Baku on the highest level, the propaganda of enmity and hatred,” Minister Nalabndian said.
“Azerbaijan’s rejection of the Co-Chairs’ proposal to create a mechanism of investigation of border incidents testifies to the fact that Baku wishes to foil the efforts of Armenia and the co-chairing countries aimed at peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict,” the Armenian Foreign Minister stated.