President Serzh Sargsyan meets with EPP President Joseph Daul
President Serzh Sargsyan had a meeting today with the President of the European People’s Party (EPP), Joseph Daul, in Madrid. At the outset, Serzh Sargsyan congratulated Joseph Daul on being reelected as President during the EPP congress on 21 October and wished him success, expressing the hope that under the leadership of Mr. Daul, the EPP, as the most influential political force of Europe, will continue to fulfil its mission and meet the expectations of European voters.
The interlocutors discussed issues pertaining to the further promotion of cooperation with the EPP, the prospects of RA-EU relations, the strengthening of ties between the RPA and EPP, Armenia’s collaboration with its EPP partners in international platforms, as well as to common issues and challenges which will also be touched upon during today’s broadened summit of the EPP. The RA president and the EPP president reflected upon the current stage of the Nagorno-Karabakh peace process within the frames of the OSCE Minsk Group and upon the existing problems. The interlocutors also exchanged views on the situation in the Middle East and on the refugee crisis.
Armenia’s president presented to Joseph Daul the process of RA constitutional amendments and the importance of making amendments to the fundamental law for our country.
President Serzh Sargsyan noted that he warmly recalls Mr. Daul’s visit to Armenia in April this year and his participation in the events to commemorate the Armenian Genocide Centennial, by which, Armenia’s president was certain, the EPP president reiterated his and his party’s loyalty to the universal values that underlie European integration. Stressing the importance of the resolution “The Armenian Genocide and European Values” adopted by the EPP Political Assembly, the president thanked the party leader and those EPP members of the PACE who endorsed that statement.
The RA president will also take part in the EPP broadened summit in Madrid.