Armenian Parliament Speaker vows support to Syria on all international platforms
Armenian National Assembly Speaker Galust Sahakyan met with the Chairman of the Syrian Parliament Mohammad Jihad al-Laham on the sidelines of the 133rd assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union.
Galust Sahakyan said it’s a great pain for Armenia to see the developments in Syria.
“We are more than friends with Syria. We never forget that Syria opened its doors for Armenians that fled genocide,” he said.
Speaking about the Armenian-Syrian inter-parliamentary cooperation, Mr.Sahakyan noted that Armenian MPs periodically visit Syria to learn about the situation on the spot and report detailed information.
Galust Sahakyan noted that wars with features of genocide continue today because the Armenian Genocide was not properly condemned by the world at the time.
The Speaker reiterated Armenia’s willingness to stand by brotherly Syria on all international platforms.
Mohammad Jihad al-Laham invited Galust Sahakyan to Syria.
The Chairman of the Syrian Parliament expressed gratitude for the meeting and said: “The Russian-Syrian coalition has already achieved serious progress.  We are grateful to you for supporting us. Please, convey President Bashar al-Assad’s thanks to Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan.”
Speaking about the assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, Mohammad Jihad al-Laham said “it’s sad the international community is using double standards with regard to Syria.”