EAFJD supports HDP in Turkey’s parliamentary elections
The European Armenian Federation for Justice and Democracy (EAFJD) has a statement, urging the Turkish citizens living in Europe to vote for the Peoples’ Democratic Party (Halklarin Demokratik Partisi, HDP) on November 1, 2015 in the 25th general elections in Turkey. The statement reads:
HDP is a progressive force in Turkey which stands up for a well-functioning democracy and is actively struggling for peoples’ rights in their vernacular and with respect to their ethnic, cultural, religious beliefs and background.
The EAFJD’s support for the HDP is accounted for by the shared values and approaches towards several issues of mutual interest. The EAFJD has been in an ongoing dialogue with the HDP since the latter’s foundation in 2012, and has already supported the candidacy of several ethnic Armenians as candidates of the HDP.
The EAFJD expects the Turkish authorities to ensure a free and fair campaign. As during the elections in June of the current year, EAFJD is continuously and closely monitoring the course of events.
The European Armenian Federation for Justice and Democracy wishes the HDP further success in the upcoming parliamentary elections. A strong HDP parliamentary presence in the Grand National Assembly of Turkey would mean the presence of a party for freedom, equality, peace and justice.”