Artsakh’s Matenadaran to open soon
On 19 October Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan visited the building of Matenadaran being constructed in the neighborhood of the Gandzasar monastic complex and got acquainted with the carried out activities, NKR President’s Press Service reports.
The President had a meeting with Hrachya Tamrazyan, director of Scientific-Research Institute of Ancient Manuscripts Matenadaran after St. Mesrop Mashtots and a group of scientists and specialists of the institution.
The President noted with satisfaction that the activities had entered into the final phase and this scientific-cultural center would start its work soon.
Bako Sahakyan expressed gratitude to the director and the staff of the Matenadaran after St. Mesrop Mashtots for constant assistance stressing that without their high professional and patriotic activity it would have been impossible to successfully implement the establishment of Artsakh’s Matenadaran.