Iran’s new Ambassador hands credentials to Armenian President
Seyyed Kazem Sajjad, the ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran (IRI) to the Republic of Armenia, handed over his credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan, President’s Press Office reported.
Armenia’s president congratulated the ambassador on starting his diplomatic duties in our country and wished him success. Serzh Sargsyan spoke highly of the activities carried out by the IRI embassy in Armenia for the last 20 years and expressed the hope that Ambassador Sajjad will continue to pay close attention to Armenian-Iranian relations, following the example of his predecessors who completed their diplomatic tenure in Armenia and filled the ranks of the Armenian people’s friends, by making every effort to further strengthen relations and broaden cooperation between the two countries.
Noting that Ambassador Sajjad has taken office in an important period of time, when a senior-level visit from the friendly country of Iran is expected to be paid by IRI First Vice-President Eshaq Jahangiri, the president stressed that it is a great start and opportunity for the newly-appointed ambassador to engage in productive activities.
At the meeting, the RA president and the IRI ambassador touched upon the implementation of Armenian-Iranian large multi-sectoral projects adopted as a result of the high-level bilateral agreements, which, they were certain, will elevate bilateral relations to a qualitatively new level.
The interlocutors agreed that the new integration processes open up broader opportunities to promote collaboration between Armenia and Iran in both bilateral and multilateral formats.
The ambassador highly praised the Iranian-Armenian community, stressing the community’s major role in strengthening bilateral interstate relations. Considering it a great honor to assume the office of the ambassador to Armenia, Seyyed Kazem Sajjad assured the president that he will continue his predecessors’ work with the same devotion and vigor and building on that solid foundation, he will try his best to develop and further enhance Armenian-Iranian ties.