Cooperation between Armenia, Canada effective despite distance
On October 9, the meeting between Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian and Canada’s Minister of International Development and La Francophonie Christian Paradis.
Welcoming the guest, Minister Nalbandian mentioned that despite the distance between Armenia and Canada, the two states effectively cooperate both on bilateral and multilateral formats and the recently intensive high-level contacts create a firm basis for the development of the relations.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, hosting of Conference of Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the International Organization of La Francophonie (OIF) and high-level of the organization of the event, Minister Paradis thanked for the support of Michaëlle Jean candidature for OIF Secretary General, announced by Canada at the Dakar Summit.
During the meeting, pending issues on the agenda of OIF member-states and steps to resolve them were touched upon.
The Ministers discussed steps, undertaken for the activation of political dialogue, facilitation of visa regime, expansion of trade and economic cooperation between states.
Minister Paradis stressed significant role that the Armenian community in Canada plays in the public, political and economic life.
Edward Nalbandian and Christian Paradis exchanged views on a range of pressing international and regional issues. In this context, Minister Nalbandian underscored, that nearly 1,7000 refugees from Syria received asylum in Armenia. Minister Paradis, in his turn, presented Canada’s assistance to the refugees and displaced persons from the Middle East.
The Foreign Minister presented to the guest efforts exerted by Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs on peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh issue.