Armenian President meets Rosatom CEO Sergei Kirienko
President Serzh Sargsyan received today Sergei Kirienko, head of Russia’s state nuclear energy corporation Rosatom.
President Sargsyan noted that nuclear energy is an important part of the agenda of Armenian-Russian allied partnership. The Armenian leader added he discussed the implementation of long-term projects in the field at a meeting with his Russian counterpart last month.
The parties spoke highly of the level of collaboration in the aforementioned sphere. Sergei Kirienko expressed satisfaction with the course and results of discussions, held today during the first Yerevan session of the RA Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources and Rosatom’s Joint Coordination Committee. The session was dedicated to the issue concerning the extension of the ANPP second energy block’s operation terms.
The Rosatom CEO presented to the president the intermediary results of the works carried out by the Russian side to give an overview of the ANPP second energy block, and touched upon the subsequent activities envisioned by the cooperation agenda.