Armenian FM meets senior Pentagon official
On October 6, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian had a meeting with Anne Witkowsky, the US Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense.
Welcoming the guest, Minister Nalbandian expressed satisfaction with the development of the Armenian-US partnership in different fields, including defense and security. The Foreign Minister of Armenia praised the continuous support of the United States to the development of Armenia’s peacekeeping capacities.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Anne Witkowsky mentioned that the United States highly appreciates the partnership with Armenia, the cooperation in the field of defense, and Armenia’s significant contribution in peacekeeping operations. The US Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense expressed gratitude that upon the invitation of the US President Barack Obama, Serzh Sargsyan, the President of Armenia, participated in the Leaders’ Summit on Peacekeeping held in New York.
Anne Witkowsky attached importance to the organization of the “Challenges Annual Forum 2015”, which became a good platform for the discussion of various issues. The interlocutors exchanged views on the Armenia-NATO cooperation.
The Foreign Minister of Armenia introduced the efforts of Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs aimed at the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.