Nagorno Karabakh: Victoria Nuland concerned by renewal of violence
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian had a meeting with US Assistant Secretary of State Victoria Nuland.
The parties hailed the high-level bilateral relations and emphasized the importance of the agreement on visa facilitation that came into force in 2015.
Reference was made to the perspectives of development of Armenian-American economic cooperation. The interlocutors exchanged views on the forthcoming founding meeting of the U.S.-Armenia Trade and Investment Council.
Minister Nalbandian briefed Victoria Nuland on the process of constitutional reforms in Armenia.
Cooperation within international organizations was also on the agenda. The Assistant Secretary of State expressed gratitude to Armenia for the active participation in peacekeeping operations.
The Armenian Foreign Minister and the US Assistant Secretary of State exchanged views on the process of peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict. Minister Nalbandian presented the situation established as a result of harsh violations of the ceasefire regime by Azerbaijan.
Victoria Nuland expressed her deep concern over the escalation of tension and stressed the importance of observing the ceasefire.
The interlocutors referred to issues of fighting terrorism, the developments in the Middle East, the protection of minority rights.