MEP Frank Engel tables urgent official enquiry over Azerbaijani attacks
Frank Engel, member of the European Parliament, has tabled an urgent official enquiry to the High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Frederica Morgherini following attacks by the Azerbaijani army against Armenian civilians.
The aggressions on villages in Armenia, which resulted in the death of three women, have already been condemned by several members of the European Parliament last Friday.
In his question, Mr Engel (MEP – EPP Group) underlines the fact that this is the second attack on civilian population perpetrated by Azerbaijan on the land of the Republic of Armenia this month and asks Ms Morgherini to pronounce herself on these military actions. He also highlights that this second aggression took place on the eve of the OSCE Minsk Group peace talks that the co-chairs are trying to organise in New York.
Mr Engel, who is also a member of the European Friends of Armenia’s Advisory Council, refers to the two latest resolutions on Azerbaijan adopted consecutively by the European Parliament (September 2014 and September 2015) and in particular to the recommendation to apply sanctions against this country’s officials.
“I think that Mr Engel’s step is essential. All European Union Institutions should react to such an aggression, especially when one country that is part of the EU neighbourhood and the Eastern Partnership attacks the population of another one”, explains Mr. Lorenzo Ochoa, director of European Friends of Armenia (EuFoA).
The questions by Mr Engel will be translated to the European Union working languages. Once the External Action Service receives the question it will answer within three weeks.