Armenian Genocide Centennial: Results summed up, future steps determined
Representatives of different structures came together at a conference titled “I remember and demand” to sum up the results of the events held within the framework of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide and to discuss the future steps.
According to Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan, we have had serious achievements so far. “It’s enough to say that five more countries recognized the Armenian Genocide, bringing the total number to 24.”
The Deputy Minister said “of great importance was the US General Assembly Resolution proclaiming December 9 as the Day of Commemoration of All Genocides.” The bill was authored by Armenia and co-authored by 84 other countries.
Another significant step was the recognition of the genocide of Greeks and Assyrians by Armenia, Shavarsh Kocharyan said.
Vigen Sargsyan, Head of the President’s Staff, who coordinated the Armenian Gneocide centennial events, said that “the symbol of the centennial – the forget-me-not – served its purpose.”
The live streaming on April 22-24 allowed 1.3 billion people worldwide to follow the centennial events. Most prestigious media provided coverage of the events, which enabled us to convey the messages we wanted to convey to the world.
“Although it’s still early to sum up the results of the passing years, serious progress is apparent with regard to the recognition of the Armenian Genocide on the political level and the cultural events, which continue to raise awareness about the Genocide,” Director of the Armenian Genocide Museum Institute Hayk Demoyan told reporters.
“We do not aim to discredit Turks, we want the propaganda to influence the Turkish society so that they at least start thinking of what happened,” he said.
“The most inspiring is that the number of Turkish visitors to the Museum is increasing day by day,” he said. He added that their silence at the Museum is the most impressive.