Consul General visits Armenian orphanage and nursing home in Aleppo
On the occasion of Armenia’s Independence Day, Armenian Consul General to Aleppo Tigran Gevorgyan visited the Armenian home for the elderly in Aleppo.
Tigran Gevorgyan toured the nursing home accompanied by its director, members of the board of trustees and the leader of Syria’s Armenian evangelical community and talked to the elderly people that live there.
The Consul General congratulated them on the 24th anniversary of Armenia’s independence and assured that issues of Syrian Armenian, especially the aged people and children, are always in the focus of attention of the Armenian authorities.
Tigran Gevorgyan expressed gratitude to the staff of the nursing home for their devoted work.
The same day the Consul General visited the Armenian orphanage. He congratulated its young residents on the occasion of the start of the new academic year and wished them every success in their studies. He assured that the Consulate General would maintain its cooperation with the orphanage.
The Consul General and the leadership of the orphanage discussed the possibility of organizing the summer rest of the children in Armenia.
Tigran Gevorgyan conveyed donations from Armenian benefactor Vardan Sermakesh to both the nursing house and the orphanage.