The U.S. shares a dynamic and expanding agenda with Armenia: Barack Obama
On the occasion of RA Independence Day, U.S. President Barack Obama has sent a congratulatory message to President Serzh Sargsyan. The message reads:
On behalf of the American people, I extend warm congratulations as you celebrate your Independence Day this September 21.
The bonds between the United States and Armenia are strong and lasting. The resilience, hospitality, and creativity of the Armenian people have won you admirers the world over, among them the United States.
Armenia is an important partner with which we share a dynamic and expanding agenda. We are grateful for Armenia’s contributions to peacekeeping operations, including in Lebanon and Kosovo. We also welcome this year’s establishment of the U.S.-Armenia Council on Trade and Investment, which will further strengthen the economic ties between our two countries.
As you celebrate 24 years of independence, I wish you and the people of Armenia the best on this Independence Day and a successful year to come.