Message of His Holiness Karekin II on Armenia’s Independence Day
From the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin we extend our Pontifical blessings to our people in Armenia and the Diaspora on the occasion of Armenian Independence Day. Today is a historical and sacred day.
In 1991, our nation fulfilled its centuries-old dream of an independent and free life, and while overcoming the difficulties of war and a blockade, strengthened the foundations of our statehood by high consciousness and struggle.
Independence Day is an opportunity to appreciate our past, infuse our country with new energy and enthusiasm, and heeding the words of the bible: “All of us are called to serve one another in love and freedom” (Galatians 5:13), keep our pledge to the Motherland.
We offer our Prayers to God, asking that he bless our Homeland, and under the auspices of His Holy Right Hand, bless and protect our faithful, for the welfare of all efforts directed at the strengthening of the country.
May our Lord Jesus Christ’s grace and peace be with us all. Amen.