French President congratulates Armenia on Independence Day
On the occasion of the holiday, President Francois Hollande of the French Republic has sent a congratulatory message to President Serzh Sargsyan:
I am glad to send you and the entire Armenian people my wishes of happiness, well-being and success as you celebrate the national holiday of the Republic of Armenia.
I am happy that I joined the Armenian people in Yerevan on the occasion of the Armenian Genocide Centennial on April 24.
That exciting ceremony fraught with an atmosphere of wisdom and unity showed Armenia’s willpower to create a brilliant future without burying in oblivion its historical tragedies.
I would like to reassure you that imbued with its special ties with the Armenian people, France will continue its friendship, solidarity and support of Armenia. Particularly, as a Minsk Group Co-Chair, France will continue its consistent mediatory efforts aimed at the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, hoping that the progress made at the Paris summit in October 2014 will contribute to the urgent settlement of the issue.
Please accept, Mr. President, the assurance of my highest consideration,” reads the French President’s congratulatory message.