Honorable ambassador Peshko,
This year marks important commemorations, the Centenary of the Armenian Genocide, the 70th year of memorial of the Holocaust, 70th anniversary of the end of World War II, 70th anniversary of the adoption of the UN Charter and the creation of the UN, 40th anniversary of signing of the Helsinki Final Act. They do not only refer to our past and history, but also steer our future actions towards creating in the shared OSCE area a comprehensive, inclusive and indivisible security community free of genocides, wars, conflicts and dividing lines.
It is impossible to underestimate the importance of the Helsinki Final Act in the implementation of this objectives. Its signature has been crucial in post war Europe both in defining relations and cooperations between countries of the region and considerably influencing the future development of the international relations, as a whole.
The conference convened in Helsinki in 1975 was different from the other major international events of the 20th century history of Europe, because it did not bring together the winners and defeated nations for drafting the new postwar world order, but heads of states and nations with the goal to contribute to peace, security, justice and cooperation in Europe, as stated in the preamble of the Final Act.
Although the Helsinki conference did not put an end to wars, it importantly proposed a new model of Pan-European peace which is anchored on cooperation of the participants states and security on the one hand and the protection of human rights on the other.
Armenia honors its OSCE commitments and is an active participating state. Close cooperation has evolved with the OSCE structures, including the Office in Yerevan which is the only fully-fledged office of the OSCE in the South Caucasus, which in itself speaks of Armenia’s attitude towards international cooperation and other regional realities.
In 1975 the Helsinki final act was signed by 35 countries. It is now an organisation of 57 participating states. The significant growth of the OSCE family is driven by the implementation of the principals of the Helsinki Final Act, in particular the right of peoples to self-determination.
The unequivocal implementation of the norms set forth by the Helsinki Final Act 40 years ago, which we have inherited is one of the essential prerequisites for peace, security and prosperity in Europe. Therefore, constant care and attention to it should occupy a pivotal place in current international relation.
Thank You.