Presidents of Armenia, Tajikistan discuss issues on bilateral, international agenda
President Serzh Sargsyan, who has arrived in the Republic of Tajikistan to take part in the session of the CSTO Collective Security Council, had a meeting with Tajikistan’s President Emomali Rahmon.
The two heads of state discussed issues pertaining to bilateral and multilateral cooperation between Armenia and Tajikistan. The interlocutors particularly touched upon collaboration in political, economic, humanitarian and other spheres, as well as within the frames of the CSTO and other international organizations, talked about the further reinforcement of bilateral ties and the opportunities for implementation of mutually beneficial programs. President Serzh Sargsyan noted that the two peoples’ friendship and the current level of mutual understanding and trust between Armenia and Tajikistan provide a solid foundation to jointly develop and deepen interstate relations, promote inter-parliamentary ties, and enrich the Armenian-Tajik economic agenda with promising projects.
Emomali Rahmon welcomed President Serzh Sargsyan and stressed that Tajikistan is keen on developing its traditionally friendly relations with Armenia, and deepening ties both in bilateral and multilateral formats. To strengthen interstate relations and promote multi-sectoral cooperation, President Rahmon attached importance to the broadening of the legal framework between the two countries, which, according to him, will also contribute to trade growth.
The parties placed importance on senior-level reciprocal visits to develop relations between Armenia and Tajikistan and fulfill the agreements made at a high level. President Serzh Sargsyan invited his counterpart to pay an official visit to Armenia, which was accepted by President Emomali Rahmon with pleasure.
Presidents Serzh Sargsyan and Emomali Rahmon exchanged views on issues vital to the two countries, as well as on current international and regional issues and challenges which will be discussed in more detail at the session of the CSTO Collective Security Council to be held tomorrow. The RA president presented the efforts of the RA and the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs aimed at a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.