Czech Airlines to renew its Yerevan – Prague service
Czech Airlines is planning to relaunch its Yerevan – Prague service effective
13 December 2015. For the time being, the route will be operated strictly seasonally, for
a limited period of time covering the traditional Christmas and New Year’s festivities. Prices of one-way Yerevan – Prague tickets start at 88,960 Armenian Drams, while return tickets start at AMD 162,460
including all taxes and fees.
The schedule of the Yerevan – Prague route has been designed in a way to allow passengers to enjoy either a week-long stay (Monday to Sunday) in Prague or a long weekend (Thursday to Sunday). Departure times from both Yerevan and Prague allow travellers to enjoy a full day in Prague on both travel days. The Yerevan – Prague flights will be operated by Airbus A319 aircraft featuring both the Economy and Business Class cabin.
Thanks to the convenient timing of arrivals in Prague during the morning transport wave, passengers arriving from Yerevan will be able to continue upon transfer in Prague to a number of Czech Airlines’ final destinations, for example to Paris, Rome, Barcelona, Madrid, Amsterdam, Brussels, Frankfurt, Düsseldorf and more.
“For the time being, Czech Airlines’ Yerevan service will be operated from 13 December 2015 to 16 January 2016. In our attempt to renew the flights to Yerevan, we need to proceed carefully using a gradual approach as the Armenian market is extremely price sensitive and the transport demand is subject to strong seasonal imbalances,” Ján Tóth, Czech Airlines Director for Commerce, Alliances and Marketing, stated, adding: As for further continuation of our flights, we have been analysing several models of operation for the 2016 summer season, but no model has been selected yet. The summer operation needs to be considered very carefully and a positive decision can only be made if economically feasible for the entire time of the routes service.
One-way tickets to Yerevan start at 88,960 Armenian Drams, while return tickets start at AMD 162,460 including all taxes and fees. Starting today, tickets are available for purchase at all Czech Airlines’ and their partners’ distribution points, i.e. on the company’s website, via all mobile and native Czech Airlines’ applications, via the Contact Centre and company’s offices and within the network of travel agencies, ticketing offices and ticket sales points.