Australian MP slams Azerbaijan on Human Rights and Karabakh in Federal Parliament
Federal MP for Bennelong, John Alexander has delivered a blistering speech on the floor of Parliament after meeting with a visiting Azeri MP, condemning Azerbaijan’s ongoing disregard for human rights and peace in Nagorno Karabakh, the Armenian National Committee of Australia (ANC Australia) reports.
His statement was delivered following on from a meeting – in his capacity as Chair of the House Standing Committee on Economics – with Khanlar Fatiyev MP, who is visiting Australia as part of an official Azeri Parliamentary delegation.
After attacking Azerbaijan’s capture of human rights activists, Alexander said: “I also raised my strong concerns about Azerbaijan’s actions in the on-going dispute with Armenia in Nagorno-Karabakh. Azerbaijan has invested over $1 billion in armoured vehicles and artillery in the past few years, making a mockery of any supposed desire for peace in the region.”
He added: “As we commemorate the centenary of the commencement of the Armenian Genocide it is essential for us as community leaders to call out persecution, and to stress to trading partners like Azerbaijan the importance of protecting human rights and political freedoms for all.”
ANC Australia’s Executive Director, Vache Kahramanian remarked: “John Alexander today spoke truthfully and powerfully on the true character of Azerbaijan. That country has spent billions around the world in an attempt to showcase itself as a democracy but actions speak louder than words.”
“Australia is a country built on the rule of law and on the fundamental respect for human rights. Azerbaijan has continued to be a blatant violator of human rights, ranking poorly in global rankings for consecutive years. Its ongoing aggression towards Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh have further added to its sorry state of affairs,” Kahramanian added.
“Mr. Alexander has had a long track record of setting the record straight in the Australian Parliament on such important matters. Australia has been well served by this distinguished leader who speaks openly and honestly on such important matters,” Kahramanian concluded.