OSCE organizes discussion on access to justice on environmental matters in Yerevan
Guarantees of the provisions of the Aarhus Convention related to the access to justice in environmental matters in the context of modern international developments were discussed at the OSCE-supported workshop on 11 September 2015 in Yerevan.
The workshop was organized by the OSCE Office in Yerevan together with the Centre of Economic-Legal Analyses in co-operation with the Office of the Co-ordinator of OSCE Economic and Environmental Activities.
The event aimed at bringing together high-level professionals in the field to share experiences, identify challenges and explore possible ways to enhance the implementation of the “Access to Justice” pillar of the Convention on Access to Information, Public Participation in Decision-Making and Access to Justice in Environmental Matters (Aarhus Convention).
Participants were introduced to the experts’ view on the protection of environmental rights and the basic directions of its improvement.
The OSCE Office in Yerevan has been promoting implementation of the Aarhus Convention through the establishment of a network of 15 regional Aarhus Centres in Armenia, which provide information and advice, organize discussions on environmental issues.