Armenian President receives President of JSC Russian Railways Oleg Belozerov
President Serzh Sargsyan received today Oleg Belozerov, the newly-appointed president of JSC Russian Railways which has assumed the trust management of the Armenian railway. Armenia’s president congratulated him on his appointment, wished him success and expressed the hope that Mr. Belozerov will use his professional experience and organizational skills to strengthen allied partnership between Armenia and Russia.
The president attached importance to promoting close multi-sectoral cooperation, e.g. transport, to develop and reinforce inter-state relations, and expressed his confidence that under the leadership of new President Sergey Valko, South Caucasus Railway CJSC will continue to consistently implement the works outlined in the concession agreement, thereby maintaining close cooperation on the implementation of promising and mutually beneficial projects.
President Serzh Sargsyan thanked the General Director of South Caucasus Railway CJSC, Victor Rebets, on the end of his tenure and for his constructive and effective work during his time in office aimed at the development of the railway infrastructure in Armenia and the increase of its security level.
Oleg Belozerov assured the Armenian president that he will continue the good traditions of effective joint working and will maintain and develop the positive dynamics of improving Armenia’s railway infrastructure, in which his company, according to him, is greatly interested and has clearly-defined projects.
At the meeting, the interlocutors touched upon the works carried out hitherto aimed at the modernization of the Armenian railway, its technical re-equipment and at the increase of its security level, as well as discussed the current programs, the existing problems and development prospects.