Armenian Foreign Minister starts visit to London
Within the framework of an official visit to the United Kingdom, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian had a meeting with Philip Hammond, UK Secretary of State for Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs. The avenues for the expansion of cooperation in different spheres were discussed.
The Ministers referred to Armenia-EU relations, the steps toward creating new legal framework for cooperation.
The interlocutors exchanged views on the situation in the Middle East, the Syrian crisis and the ways of its resolution, the international community’s fight against terrorism and the agreements on Iran’s nuclear program.
Minister Nalbandian briefed his British counterpart on the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. In this context the Armenian FM expressed gratitude to for co-authoring the Resolution on the Prevention of Genocide submitted to the UN Human Rights Council in March.
Minister Nalbandin had a working dinner with UK’s Minister for Europe David Lidington. The parties referred to Armenian-British relations, Armenia-EU cooperation, the Ukrainian crisis and the ways of its settlement, and a number of other issues on international agenda.
The interlocutors discussed the ways of solving the regional conflicts. Minister Nalbandian presented the joint efforts of Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs toward the peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict. David Lidington assured of his country’s commitment to the activity of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs.
Minister Nalbandian also gave an extended interview to the BBC.