Belarus to host Armenian cultural days in 2016
The “Days of Armenian Culture” festival is to be held in Belarus in 2016 as part of a cooperation agreement between the Belarusian and Armenian culture ministries, the Calvert Journal reports.
The festival took place in Armenia in 2014 under the same agreement, which will be in effect until the end of 2017.
According to a statement published on the national Belarusian legal portal, the countries will also work together to facilitate exchanges between theatre, music and dance groups in Belarus and Armenia, and an exchange of artists in opera and ballet productions. In addition, the agreement incorporates film festivals celebrating the cinema of the partner country.
“Each party will promote direct contact between museums in their countries, and also take steps towards organising exhibitions from the collections of the two countries in Belarus and Armenia,” the statement reads.
There are plans to exhibit the works of Armenian artist Arevik Petrosyan in Belarus later this year, while the Armenian Culture Ministry will organise an exhibition of the work of Belarusian folk artist Mikhail Savitsky and Belarusian artists from the School of Paris.