Shant-2015: President convenes special sitting of the government
As part of the “Shant-2015” strategic command post exercises Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan convened a special sitting of the Government.
The Ministers briefed on the process of implementation of directives in their respective spheres stemming from the scenario of the exercises, reported on the problems in certain situations and presented suggestions for their solution and for application of more efficient measures.
In his opening remarks President Sargsyan stressed the significance of the exercises, underlining that every drill pursues two objectives – to train and to check. The final goal is to be ready to take the most effective measures in case of real threat to the territorial integrity and security of the country.
After the exercises are over, the work of the participating agencies and their leaders will be assessed, plans for the elimination of the shortcomings will be worked out.