Armenian Genocide recognition an irreversible process: Edward Nalbandian
“The 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide marks a new start in the process of recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide,” Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said as he lectured at the Yerevan State University today.
“The recognition of the Armenian Genocide is an irreversible process that proceeds on different levels and in different directions,” he added.
Speaking about the Karabakh conflict, the Minister noted that “despite the provocative and non-constructive policy of Azerbaijan, Armenia will continue to work jointly with the OSCE Minsk Group to solve the conflict exclusively through peaceful means.”
The Foreign Minister also referred to Armenia’s membership in the Eurasian Economic Union, the allied relations between Armenia and Russia, Armenia’s cooperation with the United States, the European Union and the neighboring countries.