Giuseppe Verdi’s Requiem to be performed in Stepanakert
Giuseppe Verdi’s Requiem will be performed at the Revival Square of Stepanakert on September 1 in memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide and those, who lost their lives in the Atsakh war.
Artistic director of the concert, world-famous opera singer Lyubov Kazarnavskaya says the choice should not surprise and worry anyone.
“The undefeatable spirit of the Armenian people and culture, the revival and development of the nation – this is what the Requiem is about. This not the march of Verdi’s mourning march on the Armenian soil, this is the height of the human spirit,” Kazarnovskaya told reporters in Yerevan.
“Eternal rest grant unto them, O Lord, and let perpetual light shine upon them. May they rest in peace. These are the most important words in the lyrics of the Requiem. We’ll try to sing about that eternal light,” conductor Anatoly Levin said.
The guests have said on many occasions they don’t worry about being included in Azerbaijan’s “black list” because of the visit Nagorno Karabakh.
When speaking about Armenia, Lyubov Kazarnovskaya uses the words “great” and “beloved.”
“I’ve grown up here. My father served here, I attended the school after Chekhov and lived at 32, Abovyan Street. This is the reason why I’m familiar with the Armenian culture praised by Komitas,” she said.
The concert of September 1 will feature musicians not only from Russia, but also Serbia and Italy.