President Serzh Sargsyan met with representatives of ARF party
Within the framework of consultations with political forces on the constitutional reforms, President Serzh Sargsyan today held a meeting with the representatives of Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF) party – Armen Rostamyan, Aghvan Vardanyan and Arsen Hambardzumyan.
The parties discussed the overall process of constitutional reforms. They touched upon approaches embedded in the Draft Constitutional Reforms elaborated by the Specialised Commission on Constitutional Reforms adjunct to the RA President as well as certain provisions of the draft.
The ARF representatives expressed readiness to continue active and comprehensive discussions on the Draft Constitutional Reforms, elaborated by the Specialised Commission, in the RA National Assembly. According to them, the main highlights, ensuring the development of the country, that are of importance to them and the ARF approaches are embedded in the draft.