Constitutional amendments no obstacle to democracy: Venice Commission
Experts of the Venice Commission are in Armenia to discuss the text of constitutional amendments and present their suggestions. Yesterday they had a meeting with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan. The consultations continued today at the Yerevan State University with the participation of different political forces, NGO representatives and other interested parties. The impression is that despite some reservations, the draft amendments are generally acceptable to the Commission.
“We react, when the Constitution hinders democratic processes in any way. But we cannot say that about this draft,” Member of the Commission, Austrian Christoph Grabenwarter told reporters after the meeting.
Some provisions of the draft have been positively assessed by the Venice Commission, but there are ones that are subject to substantial changes.
The Commission will present the final conclusion on constitutional changed in late October. Before that another interim assessment will be issued in September.